Baikal Archaeology Project

About the Project

Project Team

Individuals involved in the Baikal Archaeology Project come from a number of different disciplines and institutions. A brief description of their roles in the project can be seen on this page. For convenience, the list is organized into several sections:

Research Team:

Archaeology Module
Paleoenvironment Module
Ethnoarchaeology Module
Bioarchaeology Module
Human Genetics Module

Administrative Structure:

Project Executive
Project Advisory Board
Support Staff

Administrative Structures

Project Executive

Dr. Andrzej Weber (Project Director & Archaeology Module Leader), Anthropology, University of Alberta, Canada.
Email: aweber@ualberta.ca
Responsibilities: archaeological fieldwork, integration of data from habitation sites, examination of subsistence and mobility, social organization, theory and model building, Old World comparative perspective, and supervision of graduate students.

Dr. Olga I. Goriunova (Russian Archaeology Module Leader & Co-investigator), Archaeology and Ethnography, Irkutsk State University, Russia.
Email: as122@yandex.ru
Responsibilities: Co-ordinator in Russia, archaeological fieldwork, integration of data from habitation sites, culture history, Siberian comparative perspective.

Dr. Hugh McKenzie (Dissemination Co-ordinator, Archaeology Module Co-investigator), Anthropology, Economics and Political Science, Grant MacEwan College, Edmonton, Canada
Email: hugh.mckenzie@gmali.com
Responsibilities: co-ordination of publication plans recommended by the Project Council, organization of seminars and symposia, contact with the media and the public, acquisition (purchase or loan) of publications relevant to the project, web site development and maintenance, archaeological fieldwork, analysis of mortuary data.

Dr. Andrew Bush (Paleoenvironment Module Leader & Co-investigator), Earth and Atmospheric Sciences, University of Alberta, Canada.
Email: andrew.bush@ualberta.ca
Responsibilities: numerical modeling of the paleoenvironment and paleoclimate, supervision of graduate students.

Dr. Galina A. Vorob'eva (Russian Paleoenvironment Module Leader & Co-investigator), Biology and Soil Science, Irkutsk State University, Russia.
Email: tengri@irk.ru
Responsibilities: Module Coordinator in Russia: fieldwork, stratigraphy, and paleoenvironmental modeling.

Dr. Dustin White (Fieldwork Coordinator & Paleoenvironment Module Co-investigator), Institute of Archaeology, University of Oxford & Department of Palaeontology, Natural History Museum, London, United Kingdom.
Email: dustin.white@arch.ox.ac.uk
Responsibilities: organization of all research-related travel, and implementation of fieldwork in Siberia, paleoenvironmental fieldwork and modeling, geoarchaeology, macrofossil analysis.

Dr. David Anderson (Ethnoarchaeology Module Leader & Co-investigator), Anthropology, University of Aberdeen, United Kingdom.
Email: david.anderson@abdn.ac.uk
Responsibilities: ethnographic and ethnoarchaeological fieldwork, ethnohistorical research on Siberian hunter-gatherers, theories of hunter-gatherer ecology, cross-cultural comparisons of North America and Siberia, supervision of graduate students.

Dr. Artur V. Kharinskii (Russian Ethnoarchaeology Module Leader & Co-investigator), Laboratory of Archaeology, Irkutsk State Technical University, Russia.
Email: kharinsky@mail.ru, archeo@istu.irk.ru
Responsibilities: Module coordinator in Russia, leader of the household archaeology team.

Dr. M. Anne Katzenberg (Bioarchaeology Module Leader Co-investigator), Archaeology, University of Calgary, Canada.
Responsibilities: human skeletal biology, stable isotope research on human and faunal bone, supervision of laboratory work and graduate students.
Email: katzenbe@ucalgary.ca
Website: http://www.fp.ucalgary.ca/physanth/katzenberg.htm

Dr. Fiona Bamforth (Human Genetics Module Leader & Co-investigator), Laboratory Medicine and Pathology, University of Alberta, Canada.
Email: fiona.bamforth@ualberta.ca
Responsibilities: laboratory extraction, examination and interpretation of the ancient genetic material, supervision of graduate students.

Andrea Hiob (Project Manager), University of Alberta, Canada
Email: ahiob@ualberta.ca
Responsibilities: bookkeeping, purchasing, shipping, secretarial assistance with preparing reports and publications, seminars and conferences, and other necessary office tasks and help with daily operations.

Project Advisory Board

Dr. Richard Beamish
beamishr@pac.dfo-mpo.gc.ca
Field: fish ecology

Dr. Bjørnar Olsen
bjornaro@sv.uit.no
Field: circumpolar archaeology

 

Research Team

Archaeology Module

Module Leader

Dr. Andrzej Weber (Project Director & Module Leader), Anthropology, University of Alberta, Canada.
Email: aweber@ualberta.ca
Responsibilities: archaeological fieldwork, integration of data from habitation sites, examination of subsistence and mobility, social organization, theory and model building, Old World comparative perspective, and supervision of graduate students.

Russian Module Leader

Dr. Olga I. Goriunova (Co-investigator & Russian Module Leader), Archaeology and Ethnography, Irkutsk State University, Russia.
Email: as122@yandex.ru
Responsibilities: Co-ordinator in Russia, archaeological fieldwork, integration of data from habitation sites, culture history, Siberian comparative perspective.

Co-investigators

Dr. Roelf Beukens (Co-investigator), Isotrace Laboratory, Toronto.
Email: roelf.beukens@utoronto.ca
Responsibilities: radiocarbon dating, analysis and interpretation.

Dr. Robert Losey (Co-investigator), Anthropology, University of Alberta, Canada.
Email: robert.losey@ualberta.ca
Responsibilities: Cordination and implementation of the zooarchaeological research, supervision of graduate students.

Dr. Hugh McKenzie (Co-investigator), Anthropology, Economics and Political Science, Grant MacEwan College, Edmonton, Canada
Email: hugh.mckenzie@gmali.com
Responsibilities: archaeological fieldwork, analysis of mortuary data, research dissemination coordinator.

Collaborators

Mr. Vladimir I. Bazaliiskii (Collaborator), Archaeology and Ethnography, Irkutsk State University, Russia.
Email: bazal@bazal.isu.ru
Responsibilities: archaeological fieldwork (Shamanka II cemetery), analysis of mortuary data, integration of data from habitation sites, culture history, Siberian comparative perspective.

Dr. Raymond Le Blanc (Collaborator), Anthropology, University of Alberta, Canada.
Email: ray.leblanc@ualberta.ca
Responsibilities: advising on lithic analysis, Canadian Subarctic and Arctic comparative perspective, supervision of graduate students.

Dr. Alexei Novikov (Collaborator), Archaeology and Ethnography, Irkutsk State University, Russia.
Email: as122@yandex.ru

Dr. Nikolai Savel'ev (Collaborator), Archaeology and Ethnography, Irkutsk State University, Russia.
Email: archeolog@inbox.ru
Responsibilities: archaeological fieldwork, integration of data from habitation sites, culture history, Siberian comparative perspective.

Dr. Aleksei Teten'kin (Collaborator), Laboratory of Archaeology, Irkutsk State Technical University, Russia.
Email: archeo@istu.irk.ru
Responsibilities: integration of Russian and Western archaeological theory.

Consultants

Dr. Natalia Kungurova (Consultant), State Cultural Heritage Research Centre "Nasledie", Russia.
Email: xyklop@mail.ru
Responsibilities: traceological research.

Dr. Aleksandr Sekerin (Consultant), Institute of the Earth's Crust, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia.
Email: sek50@mail.ru
Responsibilities: mineralogical determinations.

Support Staff

Natalia Kaprishina (Archaeology Technician), Archaeology and Ethnography, Irkutsk State University, Russia

Andrei Tiutrin (Archaeology Technician), Archaeology and Ethnography, Irkutsk State University, Russia

Graduate Students

Ian Fraser-Shapiro (Scharlotta) (PhD), Anthropology, University of Alberta, Canada
Email: frasersh@ualberta.ca

Cameron Grayson (PhD), Anthropology, University of Alberta, Canada
Email: saj4@ualberta.ca

Petr Kurzybov (MA), Anthropology, University of Alberta, Canada
Email: kurzibov@ualberta.ca

Tatiana Nomokonova (PhD), Anthropology, University of Alberta, Canada
Email: tatianan@ualberta.ca

Back to index

Paleoenvironment Module

Module Leader

Dr. Andrew Bush (Co-investigator & Module Leader), Earth and Atmospheric Sciences, University of Alberta, Canada.
Email: andrew.bush@ualberta.ca
Responsibilities: numerical modeling of the paleoenvironment and paleoclimate, supervision of graduate students.

Russian Module Leader

Dr. Galina A. Vorob'eva (Co-investigator & Russian Module Leader), Biology and Soil Science, Irkutsk State University, Russia.
Email: tengri@irk.ru
Responsibilities: Module Coordinator in Russia: fieldwork, stratigraphy, and paleoenvironmental modeling.

Co-investigators

Dr. Elena V. Berzukova (Co-investigator), Archaeology and Ethnography, Russian Academy of Sciences, Siberian Brance of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia.
Email: bezrukova@igc.irk.ru
Responsibilities: fieldwork, pollen analysis, and paleoenvironmental modeling.

Dr. Anson Mackay, (Co-investigator) Geography, University College London, United Kingdom.
Email: amackay@geog.ucl.ac.uk
Responsibilities: fieldwork, diatom analysis and paleoenvironmental modeling, supervision of graduate students.

Dr. Dustin White (Fieldwork Coordinator & Paleoenvironment Module Co-investigator), Institute of Archaeology, University of Oxford & Department of Palaeontology, Natural History Museum, London, United Kingdom.
Email: dustin.white@arch.ox.ac.uk
Responsibilities: paleoenvironmental fieldwork and modeling, geoarchaeology, macrofossil analysis, Fieldwork coordinator.

Collaborators

Dr. Martin Jones (Collaborator), Archaeology, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom.
Email: mkj12@hermes.cam.ac.uk
Responsibilities: paleobotany.

Dr. Richard Preece (Collaborator), Zoology, Cambridge University, United Kingdom.
Email: rcp1001@cam.ac.uk
Responsibilities: advising on malacological research.

Dr. Alexander Shchetnikov (Collaborator), Institute of the Earth's Crust, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia.
Email: shchet@crust.irk.ru
Responsibilities: geomorphology, logistical assistance for paleoenviromental fieldwork.

Consultants

Dr. Tomasz Goslar, A. Mickiewicz University, Poznan, Poland

Back to index

Ethnoarchaeology Module

Module Leader

Dr. David Anderson (Co-investigator & Module Leader), Anthropology, University of Aberdeen, United Kingdom.
Email: david.anderson@abdn.ac.uk
Responsibilities: ethnographic and ethnoarchaeological fieldwork, ethnohistorical research on Siberian hunter-gatherers, theories of hunter-gatherer ecology, cross-cultural comparisons of North America and Siberia, supervision of graduate students.

Russian Module Leader

Dr. Artur V. Kharinskii (Co-investigator & Russian Module Leader), Law, Sociology, and Mass Media, Irkutsk State Technical University, Russia.
Email: kharinsky@mail.ru, archeo@istu.irk.ru
Responsibilities: Module coordinator in Russia, leader of the household archaeology team.

Co-investigators

Dr. Peter Jordan (Co-investigator), Archaeology, University of Aberdeen, United Kingdom.
Email: peter.jordan@abdn.ac.uk
Responsibilities: leader of the ethnographic team.

Collaborators

Dr. Tatiana Argunova-Low (Collaborator), Leverhulme Special Research Fellow, Anthropology, University of Aberdeen, UK
Email: tatyana.argounova@virgin.net
Responsibilities: ethnographic research on northern Yakut hunters, analysis of diet and family relations.

Dr. Elena Glavatskaia (Collaborator), Anthropology, University of Aberdeen, United Kingdom.
Email: e.glavatskaya@abdn.ac.uk
Responsibilities: ethnohistoric research on Polar Census and shamanic ritual.

Dr. Evgenii Ineshin (Collaborator), Laboratory of Archaeology and Ethnography, Irkutsk State Technical University, Russia.
Email: kharinsky@mail.ru, archeo@istu.irk.ru
Responsibilities: household archaeology fieldwork.

Dr. Konstantin Klokov (Collaborator), Institute of Geography, St. Petersburg State University, Russia.
Email: klokov@mailbox.alkor.ru
Responsibilities: ethnohistoric research

Graduate Students

Donatas Brandisauskas (PhD), University of Aberdeen
Webpage: http://www.abdn.ac.uk/socsci/staff/details.php?id=120

Vladimir Davydov (PhD), University of Aberdeen
Webpage: http://www.abdn.ac.uk/socsci/staff/details.php?id=226

Aline Ehrenfried (PhD), University of Aberdeen
Webpage: http://www.abdn.ac.uk/socsci/staff/details.php?id=77

Peter Hommel (PhD), Anthropology, University of Sheffield, U.K.

Joseph Long , University of Aberdeen
Webpage: http://www.abdn.ac.uk/socsci/staff/details.php?id=91

Veronika Simonova (PhD), University of Aberdeen
Webpage: http://www.abdn.ac.uk/socsci/staff/details.php?id=225

Support Staff

Maria Nakhshina (Ethnography Technician), Anthropology, University of Aberdeen, U.K.

Edoardo Pignotti (Graduate Research Assistant), Anthropology, University of Aberdeen, U.K.
Webpage: http://www.csd.abdn.ac.uk/~epignott/

Back to index

Bioarchaeology Module

Module Leader

Dr. M. Anne Katzenberg (Co-investigator & Module Leader), Archaeology, University of Calgary, Canada.
Responsibilities: human skeletal biology, stable isotope research on human and faunal bone, supervision of laboratory work and graduate students.
Email: katzenbe@ucalgary.ca
Website: http://www.fp.ucalgary.ca/physanth/katzenberg.htm

Co-investigators

Dr. Angela Lieverse (Co-investigator), Archaeology, University of Saskatchewan
Saskatoon, SK, Canada
Email: angela.lieverse@usask.ca
Responsibilities: human osteology, occupational stress markers, health, paleodemography.

Jay Stock (Co-investigator), Leverhulme Centre for Human Evolutionary Studies, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom.
Email: j.stock@human-evol.cam.ac.uk
Responsibilities: biomechanical variation among hunter-gatherers; geometery of long bones.

Graduate Students

Kate Faccia (PhD), Archaeology, University of Calgary, Canada
Email: katetown@gmail.com

Andrea Waters-Rist (PhD), Archaeology, University of Calgary, Canada
Email: awaters@ucalgary.ca

Anastasia Antonova (MA), Archaeology, University of Calgary, Canada
Email: nastinkia@gmail.com

Back to index

Human Genetics Module

Module Leader

Dr. Fiona Bamforth (Co-investigator & Module Leader), Laboratory Medicine and Pathology, University of Alberta, Canada.
Email: fiona.bamforth@ualberta.ca
Responsibilities: laboratory extraction, examination and interpretation of the ancient genetic material, supervision of graduate students.

Co-investigators

Dr. Theodore Schurr (Co-investigator) Anthropology, University of Pennsylvania, USA.
Email: tgschurr@sas.upenn.edu
Responsibilities: modern DNA research, fieldwork in Siberia, supervision of graduate students.

Consultants

Dr. Damian Labuda, Département de pédiatrie, Université de Montréal, Montréal, Canada

Dr. Karen Mooder, Program Head, Medical Laboratory Science, British Columbia Institute of Technology, Burnaby, B.C., Canada
Email: karen.mooder@gmail.com

Dr. Ludmilla Osipova, Institute of Cytology and Genetics, SB RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia

Post Doctoral Researcher

Dr. Hamed Vahdati Nasab (Postdoctoral Researcher in Molecular Archaeology), Anthropology, University of Alberta, Canada
Email: vahdatin@ualberta.ca or hamedvahdati@yahoo.com
Responsibilities: Extraction, examination, and interpretation of ancient genetic material.

Dr. Sergey I. Zhadanov, Anthropology, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, USA

Graduate Students

Matthew C. Dulik (MA), Anthropology, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, USA

Nour Moussa (MSc), Lab. Medicine & Pathology, University of Alberta, Canada
Email: nmoussa@ualberta.ca

Support Staff

Nour Moussa (MSc), Lab. Medicine & Pathology, University of Alberta

Athma A. Pai (BSc), Anthropology, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, USA

Lenore Pipes (BA), Anthropology, Swarthmore College, Philadelphia, USA

Back to index

Support Staff

Karl Anvik (Director of Research Computing), University of Alberta, Canada
Email: kanvik@ualberta.ca
Responsibilities: Networking and system administration and operation, development and management of the relational databases, GIS database management, web site development and maintenance.

Andrea Hiob (Project Manager), University of Alberta, Canada
Email: ahiob@ualberta.ca
Responsibilities: bookkeeping, purchasing, shipping, secretarial assistance with preparing reports and publications, seminars and conferences, and other necessary office tasks and help with daily operations.

Ksenia Maryniak (Managing Editor), University of Alberta, Canada
Email: dho1@ualberta.ca
Responsibilities: Assisting in the preparation of BAP publications. Development of project style guide. Maintain liason with CCI press and other publishing partners.

Andrea Waters-Rist (Bone Chemistry Technician), University of Calgary, Canada
Email: awaters@ucalgary.ca
Responsibilities: laboratory processing of the bone samples for stable isotope ratio tests.

Maria Nakhshina (Ethnography Technician), University of Aberdeen, Scotland
Responsibilities: cataloguing and organising archival and ethnographic
materials, communication with Russian research partners in Moscow, St.
Petersburg, Tomsk, Novosibirsk, Krasnoiarsk, Irkutsk, Ulan-Ude, implementation
of archival and library research.
Email: anp036@abdn.ac.uk

Andriy Chernevych (Translator)
Email: andriyc@ualberta.ca
Responsibilities: translation of project documents

Alexei Gennad'evich Novikov (Project Manager in Russia)
Email: as122@yandex.ru

Back to index

LATEST NEWS
Please Contact the if you have any questions/concerns about the website.